IATSE LOCAL 695

The Finest Technicians in
Production Audio,
Video Engineering and
Studio Projection for
Motion Pictures, Television,
Music, Commercials
and Sports Broadcast

Summer 2017

- From the Editors
- From the President
- From the Business Representative
- Our Contributors
- News & Announcements
- Dunkirk
- Emmys
- Sound Apps
- I Love Dick
- The Era of Automation
volume 9
issue 3
[view as PDF] [download as PDF]

69th EMMY Award Nominations for Sound Production

[Names in BOLD are Local 695 members.]

The 69th Emmy Award nominations for programs airing June 1, 2016–May 31, 2017, were announced in Los Angeles, CA, on July 13, 2017. The Awards show will telecast live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, Sunday, September 17. Stephen Colbert will serve as host.

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)

Better Call Saul “Witness” AMC
Nominees:
Phillip W. Palmer CAS, Larry Benjamin, Kevin Valentine
Production Sound Team:
Mitchell Gebhard, Steven Willer

House of Cards “Chapter 53” Netflix
Nominees:
Lorenzo Millan, Nathan Nance, Scott R. Lewis
Production Sound Team:
Chris Jones, Steve Saada

Mr. Robot “eps2.8_hidden-pr0cess.axx” USA
Nominees:
William Sarokin, John W. Cook II CAS, Bill Freesh CAS, Paul Drenning
Production Sound Team:
Robert A. Sacchetti

Stranger Things “Chapter Eight: The Upside Down” Netflix
Nominees:
Chris Durfy CAS, Joe Barnett, Adam Jenkins, Bill Higley
Production Sound Team:
Chris Isaac, Joey Meyerhoff Westworld

“The Bicameral Mind” HBO
Nominees:
Roger Stevenson, Keith Rogers, Scott Weber, Kyle O’Neal
Production Sound Team:
Larry Commans, Chuck Homyak

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Big Little Lies “You Get What You Need” HBO
Nominees:
Brendan Beebe CAS, Gavin Fernandes CAS, Louis Gignac
Production Sound Team:
Dennis Fuller, Sean Thomas Byrnes, Sean O’Malley, Devin Golub, Sheraton Toyota & Tom Pinney

Fargo “Who Rules the Land of Denial” FX
Nominees:
Michael Playfair CAS, Kirk Lynds, Martin Lee, Michael Perfitt
Production Sound Team:
David Brown, Valerie Siu

Genius “Einstein: Chapter One” National Geographic
Nominees:
Petr Forejt, Bob Bronow CAS, Mark Hensley
Production Sound Team:
Tomas Cervenka

The Night Of “The Beach” HBO
Nominees:
Larry Hoff, Felix Andrew, Nicholas Renbeck, Michael Barry
Production Sound Team:
Tim Elder, John Sember

Sherlock “The Lying Detective” PBS
Nominees:
John Mooney, Howard Bargroff, Peter Gleaves, Nick Wollage
Production Sound Team:
Craig Burns, Stewart McClutcheon

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL

59th Grammy Awards CBS
Nominees:
Thomas Holmes, Mikael Stewart, Josh Morton, Eric Schilling, John Harris, Ron Reaves, Thomas Pesa, Michael Parker, Eric Johnston, Pablo Munguia, Robert LaMasney

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver “Sub-Prime Auto Loans” HBO
Nominees:
Steve Watson, Charlie Jones, Steve Lettie, Jonathan Herrera

The Oscars ABC
Nominees:
Paul Sandweiss, Kristian Pedregon, Tommy Vicari, Pablo Munguia, Pat Baltzell, Michael Parker, Bob LaMasney, John Perez, Tom Pesa, Brian Flanzbaum

2017 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony HBO
Nominees:
Al Centrella, Susan Pelino, Jay Vicari, Dave Natale, Erik Von Ranson, Simon Welch

Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga FOX
Nominees:
Paul Sandweiss, Christian Schrader, Alex Guessard, Simon Higgs, Tom Pesa, Paul Ramsay, Pablo Munguia, Andre Bowman

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION

Master of None “The Dinner Party” Netflix
Nominees:
Michael Barosky, Joshua Berger
Production Sound Team:
Jonathan Walter Reyes

Modern Family “Basketball” ABC
Nominees:
Stephen A. Tibbo CAS, Dean Okrand CAS, Brian R. Harman CAS
Production Sound Team:
Srdjan ‘Serge’ Popovic

Mozart in the Jungle “Now I Will Sing” Amazon
Nominees:
Marco Fiumara, Andy D’Addario, Gary Gegan
Production Sound Team:
Luigi Pini, Claudio Bagni

Silicon Valley “Intellectual Property” HBO
Nominees:
Ben Patrick CAS, Elmo Ponsdomenech, Todd Beckett
Production Sound Team:
Chris Diamond, Corey Woods, Brian Wittle, Nick Carbone, Matthew Burgess, Jeff Snyder

Veep “Omaha” HBO
Nominees:
Bill MacPherson, John W. Cook II CAS, Bill Freesh CAS
Production Sound Team:
Brandon Loulias, Rocky Quiroz

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE- OR MULTI-CAMERA)

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown “Rome” CNN
Nominee:
Brian Bracken

The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years Hulu
Nominees:
Nathan Evans, Chris Jenkins, Cameron Frankley, Sam Okell

O.J.: Made in America Part 2 ESPN
Nominees:
Keith Hodne, Eric Di Stefano

Planet Earth II: Cities BBC America
Nominee:
Graham Wild

13th Netflix
Nominee:
Jeffrey Perkins